Privacy Statement

This website is owned by Cork County Council, which is the County Council of the County of Cork and it has its principle offices at County Hall Cork. You can contact Cork County Council by writing to County Hall or by using the e-mail address and phone numbers provided on its website http://www.corkcoco.ie/

The purpose of this website is to promote tourism in County Cork and assist visitors to County Cork in planning their trips by giving them information on, and facilitating them in accessing tourist attractions and tourist services (such as food and accommodation providers) in County Cork and any personal data you provide to this website is used for the said purpose. Details on the type of personal data gathered by this website and the purposes for which it is used are set out below.

VisitCorkCounty.com has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. By visiting VisitCorkCounty.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites linked to from VisitCorkCounty.com. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

VisitCorkCounty.com fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to the VisitCorkCounty.com website will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the current Data Protection Acts.

What Personal Information Does VisitCorkCounty.com Gather?

The information we learn from users who choose to register with us ensures that they can benefit from all the functionalities VisitCorkCounty.com offers. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. When you register for an account, we require personal information (like name, email address, etc.). We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.

Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

If we do use mailing lists to pass on information on your account(s) or promotions to you about our online services, we will always have a clear mechanism for you to remove yourself from future mailings.

We do not ask or store any record of credit card or Laser Card numbers or indeed any other financial information from you.

VisitCorkCounty.com assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential: we do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 you are entitled upon request and payment to be given a copy of any of your personal data stored by this website. If you wish to avail of that entitlement then you must apply in writing to Cork County Council at County Hall Cork and we are required by law to reply to your request within 40 days. Please note that a nominal fee of €6.35 may be charged by Cork County Council for processing all such requests. Should the nominal fee apply, your application will not be granted unless accompanied by the required fee.

Under Section 6 of the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 you have a right to have any of your personal data held by this website corrected, if it is inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining it. If you wish to avail of that entitlement then you must apply in writing to Cork County Council at County Hall Cork and we are required by law to reply to your request within 40 days. Cork County Council is not entitled to charge for this service and does not do so.

Automatic Information:

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the internet; examples include: Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera, Mozilla, etc.) accesses VisitCorkCounty.com. See below for examples. The only information that is stored in that cookie is a key code which can be used by our server only during the current visit to verify your identity online. The cookie becomes unusable after either the user logs out or after 20 minutes of inactivity on our website.

Examples of information collected:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (for example 192.168.88.21)
  • Login—if using as registered user
  • Email address—if you email any of our public email addresses
  • Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring url and pages visited

VisitCorkCounty.com will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a “hacking” incident). It is the policy of VisitCorkCounty.com never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as “hacking”; also our Internet Service Provider which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by VisitCorkCounty.com, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Cookies

Use of Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site and gather other statistics. Google Analytics puts “persistent” cookies (typically 4) on your computer each beginning with “_utm”. For more details on this please see the section below on Google Analytics.

This website uses Google Analytics with the expansion ʻ_anonymizeIp()ʼ; therefore, only abbreviated IP addresses will be further processed, so that a direct connection to the individual user is eliminated.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (ʻGoogleʼ). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google Server in the USA and shortened there only on an exceptional basis. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You may prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address), or processing this data by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available through the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Does VisitCorkCounty.com Share the Information it Receives?

Rarely. In cases where there is a statutory requirement to share information with a government agency or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner. We may choose to release automatic information (see above) and other information received to the website to companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to the VisitCorkCounty.com website. This type of information would be shared only as a result of “hacking” attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.

Agents

VisitCorkCounty.com does not currently share information with outside Agents. If it does so in future, it will ensure that data is shared only in aggregation and not in a way that compromises your personal privacy.

How Secure is Information About Me?

We do not collect credit card information or other payment methods via this website. Nonetheless, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Always be sure to sign off when finished using any online payment services.

Links To Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, the VisitCorkCounty.com website links to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Cork and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Cork. VisitCorkCounty.com makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Opera etc.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Disclaimer

View Full Disclaimer

VisitCorkCounty.com, its owner Cork County Council (and its Councillors, directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies) and its operators Macroom E Environmental Ltd shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the VisitCorkCounty.com website, that VisitCorkCounty.com has no control over that other website. VisitCorkCounty.com has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

VisitCorkCounty.com reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

More Information/Contact/Complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of VisitCorkCounty.com or your dealings with VisitCorkCounty.com or indeed any complaint about this website then please contact us by email at info@visitcorkcounty.com and we will do our very best to resolve your query or complaint in a fair and reasonable manner.